Commands: Difference between revisions

From Stormhalter
Jump to: navigation, search
Jesse (talk | contribs)
Jesse (talk | contribs)
→‎Commands: - Added props
Line 116: Line 116:
|General
|General
|Withdraws gold
|Withdraws gold
|-
|props
|General
|View properties
|-
|-
|cast
|cast
Line 497: Line 501:
|Withdraws specified amount of gold
|Withdraws specified amount of gold
|m, withdraw 1000
|m, withdraw 1000
|-
|props
|Brings up a cursor to select and view properties (location, serial, etc.) in a window; right-click to close
|props
|}
|}



Revision as of 11:35, 11 July 2025

Quick Reference Table

Command Category Brief Description
drink Item Consume bottle contents
eat Item Consume food
take Item Pick up an item
sack Item Place item in sack
drop Item Drop an item
dump Item Drop all of category
belt Item Sheath item in belt
wield Item Wield a weapon
swap Item Swap hands
push Item Push object/entity
up / u Movement Ascend stairs
down / d Movement Descend stairs
climb up Movement Ascend pit/cliff
climb down Movement Descend pit/cliff
w / e / n / s / nw / ne / sw / se Movement Move in direction (player or controlled entity)
follow Control Controlled entity follows
stop Control Controlled entity stops
attack Control Controlled entity attacks
trail Control Controlled entity trails
begone Control Dismiss controlled entity
volume Settings Adjust game volume
help General Show command overview
{trainer}, train {gold} General Train at trainer
{vendor}, show prices General Show vendor prices
{vendor}, sell {#} General Sell item by number
{banker}, deposit General Deposits gold
{banker}, withdraw {amount} General Withdraws gold
props General View properties
cast Action Cast a spell
shoot Action Shoot projectile
throw Action Throw item
nock Action Nock bow/arrow
jumpkick Action Jumpkick target
fight Action Melee attack
use Action Use an item (e.g., in combat)
party create {name} Party Create party
party join {partyname} Party Join party
party {msg} Party Send party message
party leave Party Leave party
party disband Party Disband party
setlevel Sandbox Set level
setskill Sandbox Set skill
gold Sandbox Add gold
go Sandbox Teleport
goname Sandbox Teleport to entity
invis Sandbox Become invisible
invul Sandbox Become invulnerable
respawn Sandbox Respawn area

Note: This table lists core commands. For full details, see sections below. Targeting filters enhance action and control commands; see Targeting Filters. Additional commands may exist; experiment safely.

Introduction to Text Commands

Text commands augment the default icon-based actions (visible in the action indicator). Enter them via the keyboard into the command line. Press <enter> to allow text entry and press <enter> again to execute.

The command/conversation toggle (left of command line) auto-redirects if input starts with "/" (e.g., "/hello" converses even in command mode). Alternatively, you can switch between command and conversation modes by pressing <tab> or clicking on the toggle directly.

Commands follow a standardized format, but variations exist—experiment safely. Spelling and syntax must be exact; errors yield "That is not a valid command."

  • Repeat commands with again (or a), which re-executes the last command, including targets or filters.
  • Use up/down arrows to scroll command history (e.g., for alternating sequences like "olaf, train" then "swap").
  • Commands execute one at a time; no combining.
  • Many commands (e.g., action or entity-related) support advanced targeting filters via @[filter1:filter2:...]. See Targeting Filters.

Volume

Adjust game volume via Settings at startup or command line.

  • Settings: Use the in-game menu.
  • Command line: volume 50 → Sets volume to 50%.

Item Management

These commands handle consuming, picking up, dropping, equipping, and pushing items.

Drink

Consumes a bottle's contents. Searches implicitly: right hand, left hand, sack (bottom to top, right to left).

  • drink: Drinks first found bottle.
  • drink bottle: Drinks first bottle.

Example: drink bottle → Consumes the first bottle via default search.

Eat

Consumes food. Searches implicitly: right hand, left hand, sack (bottom to top, right to left).

  • eat: Eats first found food.
  • eat mugwort: Eats first mugwort.

Example: eat mugwort → Consumes the first found mugwort.

Use

Activates or uses an item. Checks, in order: right hand, left hand, paperdoll, left rings, right rings.

  • use {item}: Uses the specified item.
  • use: Uses the first eligible item.

Examples:

  • use ring
  • use scales
  • use 1 ring from left (1-4, right or left.)

Take

Picks up an item from the ground, environment, or manipulates rings. Requires a free hand for rings.

  • take {item}: Takes the item.
  • take: Takes the first available item.

Can support targeting filters for specific objects.

Examples:

  • take bottle
  • take broadsword (Helps with fumbles; note dead mobs may use same weapons.)
  • take 1 ring off left (1-4, right or left.)
  • take gold from counter

Sack

Picks up a sackable item from the floor and puts it in your sack (if room).

  • sack {item}: Sacks the item.

Examples:

  • sack bottle (Caution: Some bottles are harmful like Napalm, Nitro, Poison, and Urine.)
  • sack gem
  • sack bottle from counter

Drop and Dump

  • drop {item}: Drops the item (opposite of take).
  • drop {item} on counter: Drops on counter.
  • dump {category}: Drops all items in category.
  • dump {category} on counter: Drops category on counter.

Examples:

  • drop ring
  • drop ring on counter
  • dump gems
  • dump gems on counter

Belt

Sheaths a weapon in your belt.

  • belt {weapon}: Sheaths the weapon.

Example:

  • belt broadsword

Wield

Pulls a weapon from your belt.

  • wield {weapon}: Wields the weapon.

Example:

  • wield broadsword

Swap

Switches items between hands (works if both full).

  • swap: Swaps hands.

Example:

  • swap

Push

Moves heavy items along ground, up/down stairs (if strong enough). You move with the item—avoid pushing off cliffs!

  • push {item} {direction}: Pushes item in direction.
  • push {item} {count} {direction}: Pushes specific instance.

Supports targeting filters.

Examples:

  • push corpse north
  • push bottle 2 north

Movement Commands

Stairs

Ascend/descend by moving to hex and using:

  • up (or u): Ascends.
  • down (or d): Descends.

No mixing with horizontal movement. Avoid climb up/down for stairs.

Directions

Move player in directions: w (west), e (east), n (north), s (south), nw, ne, sw, se.

  • Enter multiple for repeated moves: w w w → Moves 3 west.

Climbing

Attempt pits, cliffs, or walls. Success: strength, encumbrance, class (Martial Artists/Thieves advantaged), luck. Needs empty hand(s) (most pits: two). "Down" in pits risks fall—use climb down.

  • climb up: Ascends.
  • climb down: Descends.

Controlling Summons and NPCs

Guide summons (e.g., phantasms) or certain NPCs (e.g., "gus, follow"). Prefix with name/abbrev (e.g., "ph" for phantasm, "dj", "ef", "1-3", "all").

They understand movement, carrying, pushing.

  • {name}, follow: Follows you (or follow {name} for friend).
  • {name}, stop: Ceases actions.
  • {name}, attack {mob}: Attacks (supports filters; abbrev mob names).
  • {name}, trail 1: Follows one hex behind (careful not to lose sight).
  • {name}, begone: Dismisses.
  • {name}, take {item}: Picks up (e.g., coin, gems).
  • {name}, dump {item}: Drops (add "on counter").
  • {name}, {direction}: Moves (e.g., phantasm, w; multiple: all, w w w; also u/d).
  • {name}, push {item} {direction}: Pushes.

Notes: Can't obey if out of hearing; can't climb ropes (yet?).

Examples:

  • ph, follow
  • all, stop
  • all, attack orc
  • all, trail 1
  • all, begone
  • 1, take coin
  • 1, dump coin or 1, dump coin on counter
  • all, w w w → Moves 3 west.
  • 1, push coin w
  • all, attack @[hostile:near] → Attacks nearest hostile.

Action Commands

Commands for actions like attacking or casting (not always in combat). Most support targeting; implicit defaults apply and do not need to be specified. Flagged players attackable without extras.

  • Fight: Melee. fight @[target]. Implicit default: near:hostile.
  • Jumpkick: Jump. jumpkick @[target]. Implicit default: distant:hostile.
  • Nock: Prepare bow. nock {bow}. Typically used before shoot.
  • Shoot: Projectile (after nock). shoot {bow} @[target]. Implicit default: hostile.
  • Throw: Item. throw {item} @[target]. Implicit default: hostile.
  • Cast: Spell (sometimes non-combat). cast {spell} at @[target]. No implicit default; specify if needed. Use serial for spells like locate: cast locate at @[serial(987654)].
  • Use: Activate item/weapon (e.g., in combat). use {item} (e.g., use bow).

See Targeting Filters.

Targeting Filters

Specify entities for cast, shoot, throw, jumpkick, attack (controlled entities), etc. Use @[filter1:filter2:...]; process in order.

Filter Categories

Alignment

  • hostile: Attackable, including flagged players.
  • friendly: Not hostile to you.

Type

  • pc: Player-controlled.
  • npc: Non-player.
  • conjured: Subordinates (e.g., summons).

Health State

  • injured: Not max health.
  • healthy: Max health.
  • deathly: Near death.

Activity

  • casting: Casting (warmed).

Weapon Type

  • melee: Melee weapon.
  • ranged: Projectile weapon.

Distance

  • near: Dist 0.
  • distant: Dist 1-3.
  • far: Dist 3.
  • distance(value): Specific (0-3).

Effects

  • poisoned: Poisoned.
  • feared: Feared.
  • stunned: Stunned/dazed.
  • blind: Blinded.

Specific Selectors

  • index(value|last): Index or last.
  • serial(value): Serial number.
  • mouseover: Under mouse (client-side).

Examples

  • cast at @[hostile:index(last)]: Last hostile.
  • shoot bow at @[distant:hostile]: Distant hostile.
  • cast at @[friendly:poisoned:pc]: Friendly poisoned PC.
  • cast at @[hostile:far]: Furthest hostile.
  • throw dagger at @[hostile:npc:far:casting]: Far casting NPC.
  • ph, attack at @[mouseover]: If mouseover.
  • cast locate at @[serial(295807)]: Locate specific.

Order matters: [index(last):injured] ≠ [injured:index(last)].

Implicit defaults (do not need specifying):

  • fight: near:hostile.
  • jumpkick: distant:hostile.
  • shoot/throw: hostile.

Abbreviations

Abbreviations for efficiency: Shorten to unique characters (e.g., f for fight). Directions: one/two letters (e.g., n north, se southeast).

NPCs: First one/two letters (e.g., m, deposit for Marlis).

Creatures: Abbrev names (e.g., sk skeleton, wy wyvern).

General and Vendor Commands

Command Description Example
help Show overview of some commands. help
{trainer's name}, train {gold amount} Trains for specified gold. olaf, train 100
{vendor}, show prices Shows vendor prices. rolf, show prices
{vendor}, sell {#} Sells item by number. r, sell 1
{banker}, deposit Deposits gold on counter m, deposit
{banker}, withdraw {amount} Withdraws specified amount of gold m, withdraw 1000
props Brings up a cursor to select and view properties (location, serial, etc.) in a window; right-click to close props

Sandbox Specific Commands

Command Description Example
setlevel {x} Sets level. setlevel 20
setskill {x} {y} Sets skill. setskill sword 19
gold {x} Drops gold (defaults 1000?). gold 10000
go {segment} Teleports to segment. go blood
go {x} {y} {z} Teleports to coordinates. go 10 13 5
goname {x} Teleports to entity. goname Overlord
invis Makes invisible. invis
invul Makes invulnerable. invul
respawn Respawns area. respawn

Party Commands

Command Description Example
party create {name} Creates party. party create Valley
party join {partyname} Joins party. party join Valley
party {message} Sends message. party That shifty orc killed me and brutally looted my rotting corpse. Woe is me.
party leave Leaves party. party leave
party disband Disbands party. party disband