Spell Descriptions: Difference between revisions
From Stormhalter
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| [[File:Dragonbreathfire.png]][[File:Dragonbreathice.png]][[File:Dragonbreathlightning.png]] || Dragon Breath || Wizard || 16 || 18 || Path || 12,000 || NA || A cone of Fire, Ice, or Lightning extends from the caster in the chosen direction. If the target hex is solid, the cone begins on the caster and reverses direction. | | [[File:Dragonbreathfire.png]][[File:Dragonbreathice.png]][[File:Dragonbreathlightning.png]] || Dragon Breath || Wizard || 16 || 18 || Path || 12,000 || NA || A cone of Fire, Ice, or Lightning extends from the caster in the chosen direction. If the target hex is solid, the cone begins on the caster and reverses direction. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell12.png]] || Enchant || Knight || NA || 3 || | | [[File:Spell12.png]] || Enchant || Knight || NA || 3 || NA || 0 || Semi-permanent || Enchants a weapon, adding +250 Attack Rating. Enchantment ends if the weapon touches the ground (e.g. set down or fumbled). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell48.png]] || Fear Resistance || Thaumaturge || 9 || 9 || Character || 1,000 || Based on magic skill level || Improves odds of saving against fear spells (successful save prevents effects). The effects of this spell are subtle, boosting natural resistance by a small amount, so benefits aren't always obvious. | | [[File:Spell48.png]] || Fear Resistance || Thaumaturge || 9 || 9 || Character || 1,000 || Based on magic skill level || Improves odds of saving against fear spells (successful save prevents effects). The effects of this spell are subtle, boosting natural resistance by a small amount, so benefits aren't always obvious. | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| [[File:Spell45.png]] || Raise Dead || Thaumaturge || 8 || 10 || NA || 0 || NA || Resurrects a dead player character from their corpse. | | [[File:Spell45.png]] || Raise Dead || Thaumaturge || 8 || 10 || NA || 0 || NA || Resurrects a dead player character from their corpse. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell51.png]] || Shield || Wizard || 2 || 3 || Character || 300 || Based on magic skill level || | | [[File:Spell51.png]] || Shield || Wizard || 2 || 3 || Character || 300 || Based on magic skill level || Reduces chance of being hit by attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell72.png]] || Speed || Thief || 8 || 20 || Self || 10,000 || Based on magic skill level || Doubles movement speed. | | [[File:Spell72.png]] || Speed || Thief || 8 || 20 || Self || 10,000 || Based on magic skill level || Doubles movement speed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell52.png]] || Strength || Thaumaturge Knight || 1 NA || 3 3 || Character Character || 0 0 || | | [[File:Spell52.png]] || Strength || Thaumaturge Knight || 1 NA || 3 3 || Character Character || 0 0 || Based on magic skill level || Increases the targets strength. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell50.png]] || Stun Resistance | | [[File:Spell50.png]] || Stun Resistance || Thaumaturge || 15 || 15 || Character || 9,000 || Based on magic skill level || Improves odds of saving against stun spells (successful save prevents stun). The effects of this spell are subtle, boosting natural resistance by a small amount, so benefits aren't always obvious. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell53.png]] || Stun | | [[File:Spell53.png]] || Stun || Thaumaturge || 4 || 4 || Character || 0 || Based on magic skill level || Target creature must pass their save against stun or be stunned temporarily. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell17.png]] || Summon Demon | | [[File:Spell17.png]] || Summon Demon || Thaumaturge || 12 || 14 || NA || 3,200 || Not specified || This spell doesn't do anything yet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell37.png]] || Summon Phantasm | | [[File:Spell37.png]] || Summon Phantasm || Thaumaturge || 11 || 20 || NA || 1,600 || Not specified || Summons a phantasm (Phantom, Djinn, Salamander, or Efreet) that follows commands and fights for you. Power and type adjustable beforehand; power potential increases with magic skill level. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Spell Power | |||
!Phantasm Type | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1-5 | ||
|Phantom | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6-7 | ||
|Djinn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 | ||
|Salamander | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9-10 | ||
|Efreet | |||
|} | |||
''(Need someone with 19 magic skill to confirm.)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Wizardeye.png]] || Wizard Eye | | [[File:Spell54.png]] || Turn Undead || Thaumaturge || 6 || 5 || NA || 0 || NA || Repels or destroys all visible undead. Effectiveness scales with magic skill level. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Spell84.png]] || Venom || Thief || 11 || 10 || NA || 25,000 || Semi-permanent || Applies venom to target weapon, which will then poison the first victim it hits. Lethality scales with magic skill level. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Walloffire.png]] || Wall of Fire || Wizard || 6 || 5 || Path || 700 || Based on magic skill level || Creates a wall of fire (3 hexes wide) perpendicular to cast direction, centered on target hex. Duration scales with magic skill; | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Whirlwind.png]] || Whirlwind || Wizard || 13 || 20 || Path || 7,500 || Based on magic skill level || Creates multiple tornados (3 hexes wide) that move in the specified direction, damaging any creatures that come in contact with it. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wizardeye.png]] || Wizard Eye || Wizard Thief || 10 10 || 13 13 || NA NA || 4,000 4,000 || NA || Swap consciousness with a conjured small (stealthy but fragile) animal (toad for wizards, rat for thieves). Ends if there is damage to either the caster or the animal, or via the 'rest' command. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:23, 17 July 2025
Work in progress.
This listing contains all spells available to all magic users, but not every spell is usable by every magic user. A list of spells by occupation also is available.
Knight List
Most spells require warming before use. Warmed spells cancel if you rest, cast them, or take significant damage (requiring rewarming).
Offensive spells may be resisted by targets with inherent abilities, leaving them unaffected despite successful casting.
Spell Types
- Character Spells: Target yourself, another player, a creature, or a group.
- Path Spells: Directed geographically, into a location, or along a path.
- Self Spells: Target only yourself.
Thaumaturges can attempt spells above their skill level if recorded in their Spell Book, but success chance decreases with the gap.