Thief List: Difference between revisions
From Stormhalter
Added descriptions to all thief spells. |
No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Spell23.png]] | |||
|Hide in Shadows | |Hide in Shadows | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|Hides the caster from other players and npc. The caster will be invisible to others provided his hide level (Character level + Magic Level) exceeds the Hide detection of the creature he is hiding from. The spell works best from 2 hexes or more away, inside 1 hex you are likely to be spotted and attacked! | |Hides the caster from other players and npc. The caster will be invisible to others provided his hide level (Character level + Magic Level) exceeds the Hide detection of the creature he is hiding from. The spell works best from 2 hexes or more away, inside 1 hex you are likely to be spotted and attacked! | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Openclosedoor.png]] | |||
|Close/Open Doors | |Close/Open Doors | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|This spell allows you to open and close doors from a distance. This can be a powerful utility if you are unsure what lurks on the other side! | |This spell allows you to open and close doors from a distance. This can be a powerful utility if you are unsure what lurks on the other side! | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Findsecretdoors.png]] | |||
|Find Secret Doors | |Find Secret Doors | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|This spell will allow you to locate hidden passageways in a close vicinity. | |This spell will allow you to locate hidden passageways in a close vicinity. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Hoodwink.png]] | |||
|Hoodwink | |Hoodwink | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |8 | ||
|Path | |Path | ||
|1-8 | |1-8 | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|This spell conjures magical trinkets that can be dropped to distract or attract attention from targets. | |This spell conjures magical trinkets that can be dropped to distract or attract attention from targets. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Spell31.png]] | |||
|Identify | |Identify | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|Allows the caster to identify magical and physical properties an item possesses. Works on the item cast in the right hand. | |Allows the caster to identify magical and physical properties an item possesses. Works on the item cast in the right hand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Spell03.png]] | |||
|Breathe Water | |Breathe Water | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|Allows the caster the ability to breathe under water, preventing drowning for a short period of time. | |Allows the caster the ability to breathe under water, preventing drowning for a short period of time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Darkness.png]] | |||
|Darkness | |Darkness | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|Allows the caster to cloak his environment in a 2 x 2 square of darkness. This spell will become more powerful with higher magic skill. | |Allows the caster to cloak his environment in a 2 x 2 square of darkness. This spell will become more powerful with higher magic skill. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Spell33.png]] | |||
|Make Recall Ring | |Make Recall Ring | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|1-2 | |1-2 | ||
|600 | |600 | ||
|This spell conjures a magical ring that transports a user back to the location upon which he equipped it. At higher magic skills it is rumored that even more powerful rings can be created. | |This spell conjures a magical ring that transports a user back to the location upon which he equipped it. At higher magic skills it is rumored that even more powerful rings can be created. You can choose which ring to conjure by selecting the spell from your spell list and adjusting the level of the spell. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Createportal.png]] | |||
|Create Portal | |Create Portal | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|Path | |Path | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |400 | ||
|Allows the caster to create magical passageways through otherwise impassible obstacles. | |Allows the caster to create magical passageways through otherwise impassible obstacles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Spell34.png]] | |||
|Neutralize Poison | |Neutralize Poison | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|Cures a targets poison. | |Cures a targets poison. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Spell35.png]] | |||
|Night Vision | |Night Vision | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|A self-only spell that allows the caster to see in the dark. | |A self-only spell that allows the caster to see in the dark. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Spell22.png]] | |||
|Hide Door | |Hide Door | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|Path | |Path | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |10,000 | ||
|Allows the caster to hide a door for a short period of time, preventing others from knowing of its existence. | |Allows the caster to hide a door for a short period of time, preventing others from knowing of its existence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Spell72.png]] | |||
|Speed | |Speed | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|A powerful self-only enchantment that allows the caster to move twice per round. | |A powerful self-only enchantment that allows the caster to move twice per round. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Spell13.png]] | |||
|Feather Fall | |Feather Fall | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |15,000 | ||
|An enchantment that allows a caster to fall from great heights without fear of injury. | |An enchantment that allows a caster to fall from great heights without fear of injury. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:SummonRat.png]] | |||
| | |Summon Rat | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |20,000 | ||
|Allows the caster to transfer his consciousness to a smaller being that can traverse an area and scout without drawing attention. | |Allows the caster to transfer his consciousness to a smaller being that can traverse an area and scout without drawing attention. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:RapidFire.png]] | ||
|Rapid Fire | |||
|10 | |||
|12 | |||
|Self | |||
|None | |||
|22,000 | |||
|Allows the caster to immediately reload a ranged weapon after firing it. Also, automatically reloads on move. | |||
|- | |||
![[File:Spell84.png]] | |||
|Venom | |Venom | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| Line 154: | Line 163: | ||
|Allows the caster to enchant his weapon with a poisonous coating. | |Allows the caster to enchant his weapon with a poisonous coating. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Perception.png]] | |||
|Perception | |Perception | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 172: | ||
|A magical enchantment that gives the caster greater awareness of his or her surroundings. | |A magical enchantment that gives the caster greater awareness of his or her surroundings. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !|[[File:Vigor.png]] | ||
|Vigor | |Vigor | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 181: | ||
|Allows the caster to convert his physical constitution into a purely focused form, making critical attacks much more likely. | |Allows the caster to convert his physical constitution into a purely focused form, making critical attacks much more likely. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Shadowstep.png]] | |||
|Shadowstep | |Shadowstep | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 190: | ||
|A magical spell that allows the caster to quickly teleport himself through obstacles to another location. If you land upon an unsuspecting target, their surprise and confusion will also make it more difficult for them to land hits on you for a short period of time. | |A magical spell that allows the caster to quickly teleport himself through obstacles to another location. If you land upon an unsuspecting target, their surprise and confusion will also make it more difficult for them to land hits on you for a short period of time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:StalkerInTheShadows.png]] | |||
|Stalker in the Shadows | |Stalker in the Shadows | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
| | |Self | ||
|None | |None | ||
|45,000 | |45,000 | ||
| | |Enables the caster to maintain Hide in Shadows despite taking damage, provided they move promptly afterward. The effect fades if movement is delayed or consecutive hits are sustained. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Backstab.png]] | |||
|Backstab | |Backstab | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| | |12 | ||
|Target | |Target | ||
|None | |||
| | | | ||
|Instantly teleports the caster to a target and allows him to strike an unsuspecting victim with both of his daggers. Requires speed to be active and target must be 2 or more hexes away. | |||
|Instantly teleports the caster to a target and allows him to strike an unsuspecting victim with both of his daggers. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:36, 23 August 2025
Spells are listed in order of skill level.