Thief List: Difference between revisions
From Stormhalter
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|This spell will allow you to locate hidden passageways in a close vicinity. | |This spell will allow you to locate hidden passageways in a close vicinity. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Hoodwink.png]] | |||
|Hoodwink | |Hoodwink | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |8 | ||
|Path | |Path | ||
|1-8 | |1-8 | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|1-2 | |1-2 | ||
|600 | |600 | ||
|This spell conjures a magical ring that transports a user back to the location upon which he equipped it. At higher magic skills it is rumored that even more powerful rings can be created. | |This spell conjures a magical ring that transports a user back to the location upon which he equipped it. At higher magic skills it is rumored that even more powerful rings can be created. You can choose which ring to conjure by selecting the spell from your spell list and adjusting the level of the spell. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Createportal.png]] | ![[File:Createportal.png]] | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|Path | |Path | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |400 | ||
|Allows the caster to create magical passageways through otherwise impassible obstacles. | |Allows the caster to create magical passageways through otherwise impassible obstacles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|Path | |Path | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |10,000 | ||
|Allows the caster to hide a door for a short period of time, preventing others from knowing of its existence. | |Allows the caster to hide a door for a short period of time, preventing others from knowing of its existence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |15,000 | ||
|An enchantment that allows a caster to fall from great heights without fear of injury. | |An enchantment that allows a caster to fall from great heights without fear of injury. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:SummonRat.png]] | |||
| | |Summon Rat | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |20,000 | ||
|Allows the caster to transfer his consciousness to a smaller being that can traverse an area and scout without drawing attention. | |Allows the caster to transfer his consciousness to a smaller being that can traverse an area and scout without drawing attention. | ||
|- | |||
![[File:RapidFire.png]] | |||
|Rapid Fire | |||
|10 | |||
|12 | |||
|Self | |||
|None | |||
|22,000 | |||
|Allows the caster to immediately reload a ranged weapon after firing it. Also, automatically reloads on move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Spell84.png]] | ![[File:Spell84.png]] | ||
| Line 154: | Line 163: | ||
|Allows the caster to enchant his weapon with a poisonous coating. | |Allows the caster to enchant his weapon with a poisonous coating. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Perception.png]] | |||
|Perception | |Perception | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 172: | ||
|A magical enchantment that gives the caster greater awareness of his or her surroundings. | |A magical enchantment that gives the caster greater awareness of his or her surroundings. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !|[[File:Vigor.png]] | ||
|Vigor | |Vigor | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 181: | ||
|Allows the caster to convert his physical constitution into a purely focused form, making critical attacks much more likely. | |Allows the caster to convert his physical constitution into a purely focused form, making critical attacks much more likely. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Shadowstep.png]] | |||
|Shadowstep | |Shadowstep | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 190: | ||
|A magical spell that allows the caster to quickly teleport himself through obstacles to another location. If you land upon an unsuspecting target, their surprise and confusion will also make it more difficult for them to land hits on you for a short period of time. | |A magical spell that allows the caster to quickly teleport himself through obstacles to another location. If you land upon an unsuspecting target, their surprise and confusion will also make it more difficult for them to land hits on you for a short period of time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:StalkerInTheShadows.png]] | |||
|Stalker in the Shadows | |Stalker in the Shadows | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
| | |Self | ||
|None | |None | ||
|45,000 | |45,000 | ||
| | |Enables the caster to maintain Hide in Shadows despite taking damage, provided they move promptly afterward. The effect fades if movement is delayed or consecutive hits are sustained. | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Backstab.png]] | |||
|Backstab | |Backstab | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| | |12 | ||
|Target | |Target | ||
|None | |||
| | | | ||
|Instantly teleports the caster to a target and allows him to strike an unsuspecting victim with both of his daggers. Requires speed to be active and target must be 2 or more hexes away. | |||
|Instantly teleports the caster to a target and allows him to strike an unsuspecting victim with both of his daggers. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:36, 23 August 2025
Spells are listed in order of skill level.