Spell Descriptions: Difference between revisions
From Stormhalter
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
| Line 7: | Line 5: | ||
This listing contains all spells available to all magic users, but not every spell is usable by every magic user. A list of spells by occupation also is available. | This listing contains all spells available to all magic users, but not every spell is usable by every magic user. A list of spells by occupation also is available. | ||
Knight List | [[KnightSpells|Knight List]] | ||
[[Thaumaturge List]] | [[Thaumaturge List]] | ||
| Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Icon !! Spell Name !! Caster Class !! Skill Level !! Magic Points !! Type !! Cost !! Duration !! Description/Effects | ! Icon !! Spell Name !! Caster Class !! Skill Level !! Magic Points !! Type !! Cost !! Duration !! Description/Effects | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Backstab.png]] | |||
|Backstab | |||
|Thief | |||
|16 | |||
|12 | |||
|Character | |||
| | |||
|NA | |||
|Instantly teleports the caster to a target and allows him to strike an unsuspecting victim with both of his daggers. Requires speed to be active and target must be 2 or more hexes away. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell00.png]] || Banish || Thaumaturge || 7 || 7 || Character || 6,400 || NA || Banishes a summoned creature. Never fails on your own summons. May banish others based on your willpower vs. theirs. Always fails on invalid targets. | | [[File:Spell00.png]] || Banish || Thaumaturge || 7 || 7 || Character || 6,400 || NA || Banishes a summoned creature. Never fails on your own summons. May banish others based on your willpower vs. theirs. Always fails on invalid targets. | ||
| Line 87: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell23.png]] || Hide in Shadows || Thief || 1 || 3 || Self || 0 || Semi-permanent || Allows thief to hide in shadows, invisible to non-adjacent mobs. Hide level = thief's level + magic skill (e.g., 18 + 12 = 30). Mobs will detect the thief if the mobs detection level > then the thief's hide level; may cause "blinking" (occasional visibility) if within 3 points. Requires adjacency to shadow-casting terrain (cover) and that the thief isn't carrying large weapons. Ends if hit or if stepping away from cover. | | [[File:Spell23.png]] || Hide in Shadows || Thief || 1 || 3 || Self || 0 || Semi-permanent || Allows thief to hide in shadows, invisible to non-adjacent mobs. Hide level = thief's level + magic skill (e.g., 18 + 12 = 30). Mobs will detect the thief if the mobs detection level > then the thief's hide level; may cause "blinking" (occasional visibility) if within 3 points. Requires adjacency to shadow-casting terrain (cover) and that the thief isn't carrying large weapons. Ends if hit or if stepping away from cover. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hoodwink.png]] | |||
|Hoodwink | |||
|Thief | |||
|2 | |||
|8 | |||
|Character | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|This spell conjures magical trinkets that can be dropped to distract or attract attention from targets. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell24.png]] || Ice Spear || Wizard || 14 || 14 || Character || 15,000 || NA || Launches a high-speed ice shard at a target, ignoring armor. Affects even cold-immune creatures via physical impact. Damage scales with magic skill level. | | [[File:Spell24.png]] || Ice Spear || Wizard || 14 || 14 || Character || 15,000 || NA || Launches a high-speed ice shard at a target, ignoring armor. Affects even cold-immune creatures via physical impact. Damage scales with magic skill level. | ||
| Line 117: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Peek.png]] || Peek || Wizard || 11 || 14 || Character || 10,000 || A few rounds. || Allows wizard to glimpse the map from another creature's perspective. | | [[File:Peek.png]] || Peek || Wizard || 11 || 14 || Character || 10,000 || A few rounds. || Allows wizard to glimpse the map from another creature's perspective. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Perception.png]] | |||
|Perception | |||
|Thief | |||
|12 | |||
|30 | |||
|Self | |||
|30,000 | |||
|Based on magic skill level | |||
|A magical enchantment that gives the caster greater awareness of his or her surroundings. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell38.png]] || Poison Cloud || Thaumaturge || 14 || 24 || Path || 8,000 || Based on magic skill level || Creates a cloud 3 hexes wide that rolls in the specified direction, blinding and poisoning creatures that come in contact with it. ''(Need someone with this spell to confirm, does it blind?)'' | | [[File:Spell38.png]] || Poison Cloud || Thaumaturge || 14 || 24 || Path || 8,000 || Based on magic skill level || Creates a cloud 3 hexes wide that rolls in the specified direction, blinding and poisoning creatures that come in contact with it. ''(Need someone with this spell to confirm, does it blind?)'' | ||
| Line 128: | Line 156: | ||
| [[File:Protectionfromfire.png]] || Protection from Fire || Thaumaturge Wizard || 3 3 || 4 4 || Character Character || 0 300 || Based on magic skill level || Reduces damage taken from fire. | | [[File:Protectionfromfire.png]] || Protection from Fire || Thaumaturge Wizard || 3 3 || 4 4 || Character Character || 0 300 || Based on magic skill level || Reduces damage taken from fire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell83.png]] || Protection from Poison || Thaumaturge || 14 || 21 || Character || 12,000 || Based magic skill level || Reduces damage taken from poison. | | [[File:Spell83.png]] || Protection from Poison || Thaumaturge || 14 || 21 || Character || 12,000 || Based on magic skill level || Reduces damage taken from poison. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell44.png]] || Protection from Stun and Death || Thaumaturge || 19 || 52 || Character || 30,050 || Not specified || Significantly improves odds of saving against stuns and death spells (successful save prevents stun / reduces damage from death spells). | | [[File:Spell44.png]] || Protection from Stun and Death || Thaumaturge || 19 || 52 || Character || 30,050 || Not specified || Significantly improves odds of saving against stuns and death spells (successful save prevents stun / reduces damage from death spells). | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:RapidFire.png]] | |||
|Rapid Fire | |||
|Thief | |||
|10 | |||
|12 | |||
|Self | |||
|22,000 | |||
|Based on magic skill level | |||
|Allows the caster to immediately reload a ranged weapon after firing it. Also, automatically reloads on move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell45.png]] || Raise Dead || Thaumaturge || 8 || 10 || NA || 0 || NA || Resurrects a dead player character from their corpse. | | [[File:Spell45.png]] || Raise Dead || Thaumaturge || 8 || 10 || NA || 0 || NA || Resurrects a dead player character from their corpse. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Shadowstep.png]] | |||
|Shadowstep | |||
|Thief | |||
|14 | |||
|12 | |||
|Path | |||
|400 | |||
|NA | |||
|Caster quickly teleports himself through obstacles to another location. If you land upon an unsuspecting target, their surprise and confusion will also make it more difficult for them to land hits on you for a short period of time. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell51.png]] || Shield || Wizard || 2 || 3 || Character || 300 || Based on magic skill level || Reduces chance of being hit by attacks. | | [[File:Spell51.png]] || Shield || Wizard || 2 || 3 || Character || 300 || Based on magic skill level || Reduces chance of being hit by attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell72.png]] || Speed || Thief || 8 || 20 || Self || 10,000 || Based on magic skill level || Doubles movement speed. | | [[File:Spell72.png]] || Speed || Thief || 8 || 20 || Self || 10,000 || Based on magic skill level || Doubles movement speed. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:StalkerInTheShadows.png]] | |||
|Stalker in the Shadows | |||
|Thief | |||
|15 | |||
|26 | |||
|Self | |||
|45,000 | |||
|Wears off shortly after taking damage | |||
|Enables the caster to maintain Hide in Shadows despite taking damage, provided they move promptly afterward. The effect fades if movement is delayed or consecutive hits are sustained. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell52.png]] || Strength || Thaumaturge Knight || 1 NA || 3 3 || Character Character || 0 0 || Based on magic skill level || Increases the targets strength. | | [[File:Spell52.png]] || Strength || Thaumaturge Knight || 1 NA || 3 3 || Character Character || 0 0 || Based on magic skill level || Increases the targets strength. | ||
| Line 164: | Line 222: | ||
|} | |} | ||
''(Need someone with 19 magic skill to confirm.)'' | ''(Need someone with 19 magic skill to confirm.)'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:SummonRat.png]] | |||
|Summon Rat | |||
|Thief | |||
|10 | |||
|13 | |||
|NA | |||
|4,000 | |||
|NA | |||
|Swap consciousness with a conjured small (stealthy but fragile) rat. Ends if there is damage to either the caster or the rat, or via the 'rest' command. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell54.png]] || Turn Undead || Thaumaturge || 6 || 5 || NA || 0 || NA || Repels or destroys all visible undead. Effectiveness scales with magic skill level. | | [[File:Spell54.png]] || Turn Undead || Thaumaturge || 6 || 5 || NA || 0 || NA || Repels or destroys all visible undead. Effectiveness scales with magic skill level. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Spell84.png]] || Venom || Thief || 11 || 10 || NA || 25,000 || Semi-permanent || Applies venom to target weapon, which will then poison the first victim it hits. Lethality scales with magic skill level. | | [[File:Spell84.png]] || Venom || Thief || 11 || 10 || NA || 25,000 || Semi-permanent || Applies venom to target weapon, which will then poison the first victim it hits. Lethality scales with magic skill level. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Vigor.png]] | |||
|Vigor | |||
|Thief | |||
|13 | |||
|8 | |||
|Self | |||
|350 | |||
|1 round per point of stamina | |||
|Caster's stamina is converted into rounds of increased chance for critical hits. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Walloffire.png]] || Wall of Fire || Wizard || 6 || 5 || Path || 700 || Based on magic skill level || Creates a wall of fire (3 hexes wide) perpendicular to cast direction, centered on target hex. Duration scales with magic skill; | | [[File:Walloffire.png]] || Wall of Fire || Wizard || 6 || 5 || Path || 700 || Based on magic skill level || Creates a wall of fire (3 hexes wide) perpendicular to cast direction, centered on target hex. Duration scales with magic skill; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Whirlwind.png]] || Whirlwind || Wizard || 13 || 20 || Path || 7,500 || Based on magic skill level || Creates multiple tornados (3 hexes wide) that move in the specified direction, damaging any creatures that come in contact with | | [[File:Whirlwind.png]] || Whirlwind || Wizard || 13 || 20 || Path || 7,500 || Based on magic skill level || Creates multiple tornados (3 hexes wide) that move in the specified direction, damaging any creatures that come in contact with them. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Wizardeye.png]] || Wizard Eye || Wizard | | [[File:Wizardeye.png]] || Wizard Eye || Wizard || 10 || 13 || NA || 4,000 || NA || Swap consciousness with a conjured small (stealthy but fragile) toad. Ends if there is damage to either the caster or the toad, or via the 'rest' command. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 06:29, 1 September 2025
This listing contains all spells available to all magic users, but not every spell is usable by every magic user. A list of spells by occupation also is available.
Most spells require warming before use. Warmed spells cancel if you rest, cast them, or take significant damage (requiring rewarming).
Offensive spells may be resisted by targets with inherent abilities, leaving them unaffected despite successful casting.
Spell Types
- Character Spells: Target yourself, another player, a creature, or a group.
- Path Spells: Directed geographically, into a location, or along a path.
- Self Spells: Target only yourself.
Thaumaturges can attempt spells above their skill level if recorded in their Spell Book, but success chance decreases with the gap.